Organic Sweet Almond Oil

$10.95$19.95

Clear

FLORIS NATURALS 100% PURE SWEET ALMOND OIL

 

BENEFITS

Sweet Almond oil softens and reconditions the skin. It penetrates easily and can soothe dry, irritated areas. Excellent for all skin types.
It is a great carrier oil for aromatherapy and essential oils. Also excellent for massages, lotions, or to make balms with. It can help acne, reduce the appearance of scars, can prevent stretch marks among many other benefits. Is also great for hair care.

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing to the skin through moisturization – particularly when used regularly.

 

DETAILS

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Aroma: Very light sweet scent

Shelf Life: 1 to 2 years

Plant Part: Nut

Country of Origin: Morocco

Consistency: Typical of most carrier oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Cautions: Made from almonds (a tree nut). Reactions are rare but those with nut allergies should consult their doctor before coming into contact with sweet almond oil. Note that this oil may stain sheets.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

Certified Organics: The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products.

size

4oz, 8oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Sweet Almond Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button